A Summary of EU and UK Privacy Rights

This summary of EU and UK privacy rights applies solely to residents of the EU or UK and is a part of 1-800-Flowers.com, Inc’s (the “Company”) Privacy Notice. This summary lists the rights EU and UK residents have under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), which took effect May 25, 2018 and January 1, 2021 respectively, and the steps the Company takes to provide those rights.

Legal right What the Company does to protect your rights
The right to be informed The Company is publishing its Privacy Notice, inclusive of this summary, to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal data. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.
The right to access You have the right to access and review your personal data.
The right to rectification If the personal data the Company holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data.
The right to erasure This is sometimes called “the right to be forgotten.” If you want us to erase your personal data, we will do so unless we have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it.
The right to restrict processing You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We may need to keep some data to make sure we respect your request in the future.
The right to data portability The Company must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across Services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. This right to port your data, however, only applies to personal data that you have provided to us -- the data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.
The right to object You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data even if it is based on our legitimate business interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and/or processing for the purpose of statistics.
The right to withdraw consent If you have given the Company your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and we must stop processing your data, subject to certain exceptions.
The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority We ask that you contact the Company first if you have any concerns with our practices. However, you have the right to complain to a data protection or other appropriate supervisory authority (“DPA”) if you feel that the Company has not responded to your requests to solve a problem. You can find a list of DPAs at: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en or for the UK, https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/ 
How to exercise your rights If you want to exercise any of your rights summarized herein, please contact us at: 1-800-356-9377.